Mfg. Part: 3CSFP91-TAA | CDW Part: 2839366 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$48.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In Stock
Ships today if ordered within 3 hrs 12 mins
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-SX
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 1800 ft
  • 850 nm
  • for 3Com SuperStack 3 Switch 3812
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-SX
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 1800 ft
  • 850 nm
  • for 3Com SuperStack 3 Switch 3812
  • Switch 3824
  • Switch 3848; Switch 4070
Proline transceivers are built to meet or exceed the OEM's specifications, and comply with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. All products are 100% functionally tested, and are guaranteed compatible.
Proline's industry-standard SFP is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network. Proline transceivers (GBIC, SFP, SFP+, X2, XFP and XENPAK) are 100% compliant for all networking product lines, and are factory loaded with OEM specific configuration data required for networking compliance. These transceivers initialize and perform identically to the OEM transceivers and can be mixed and deployed with other OEM or 3rd party transceivers, for seamless network performance.
3CSFP91-TAA is a 3COM compatible SFP module with the following features: 1000Base-SX; 850nm wavelength; LC connector; Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF); up to 550 m reach (distance).
The 3CSFP91-TAA is 100% TAA compliant.
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: ProLine
Model: HP 3CSFP91 Compatible SFP TAA Compliant Transceiver
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Proline

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC multi-mode
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX

Compliant Standards: MSA
TAA Compliant: Yes

Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance: 1800 ft
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Power Device
Type: None

Support Details Full Contract Period: 3 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

Service & Support
Type: 3 years warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: LC multi-mode

Product Reviews
Rated 3 out of 5 by 1reviewer.
Rated 3 out of 5 by I like IRF, a form of redundancy that allows many switches to share one control panel. Valuable Features:What I like about HP switches is something called IRF, a form of redundancy that allows many switches to share one control panel.Improvements to My Organization:Total cost of ownership and consolidation of the switches is very good.Room for Improvement:I would like to see in future versions their management for IPv6 to be driven more heavily.Stability Issues:We found some security holes in some of their switches, but overall it's fairly stable.Scalability Issues:Scalability is related to the consolidation of many switches into one management plan, so we have to hire less administrators to manage it.Technical Support:I don’t have a lot of direct experience, so I can’t comment.Previous Solutions:Complicated politics with the government of China. Disney is mostly Cisco, and they wanted to investigate whether to bring in more HP stuff.Initial Setup:It’s fairly straightforward.Other Solutions Considered:Cisco and basically all others were on our list. They have a partnership with HP China, so we chose HP.Other Advice:* We just needed an alternative vendor to Cisco.* It fulfills our needs, but isn’t perfect.* Support for open protocol standards, security, and are all important factors to consider.* Cisco has huge tech support, and no one matches them right now for routing and switching.Disclaimer: I am a real user, and this review is based on my own experience and opinions. June 15, 2015
  • 2016-10-25 T09:33:12.343-05:00
  • bvseo_lps, prod_bvrr, vn_prr_5.6
  • cp-1, bvpage1
  • co_hasreviews, tv_1, tr_1
  • loc_en_US, sid_2839366, prod, sort_default
1-1 of 1
Adding to Cart...
10/26/2016 10:48:07 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.