767

Proline Media Converter 1000Base-TX(RJ45)-1000Base-LX(SC) POE SMF 20km

Mfg. Part: PRO-GMCP-LX-2SC | CDW Part: 2597469 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$283.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:Call
Call for availability
  • Fiber media converter
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-LX
  • 1000Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC single-mode
  • up to 12.4 miles
  • 850 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-LX
  • 1000Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC single-mode
  • up to 12.4 miles
  • 850 nm
PRO-GMCP-LX-2SC is a 10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-LX media converter, which converts 1000Base Copper to 1000Base-LX via a 850nm single-mode fiber (SMF) SC connector, which allows reach distance up to 20km. Complied with IEEE802.3af standard, the AC/DC powered PoE media converter is a Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) which combines data transferred over a fiber optic link with 48V (or other voltage) power supply, providing power to IEEE802.3af powered device (PD) over CAT5 UTP cable (cable length up to 100meters /330feets).
The converter includes a single port PSE controller, which offers PD signature sensing and power monitoring features. Other features include over-current protection, LFP function. The LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX port for loss of signal. In case of a loss of RX signal on one media port, the converter will automatically disable the TX signal to the other media port, thus passing through the link fault.
Proline Media Converters and Network Interface Cards are 100% compliant for all of the networking needs. PRO-GMCP-LX-2SC provides a cost effective conversion from 1000Base Copper to 1000Base-LX fiber, while extending your network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper.
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Header
Brand: PROLINE
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: ProLine
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Proline

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-TX



Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC single-mode
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-LX

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-LX , Ethernet 1000Base-TX
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3af
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: Link Fault Pass Through function (LFP) , Over-current protection
Form Factor: External
Max Transfer Distance: 12.4 miles
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Power Over Ethernet (PoE): PoE
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Type: External power adapter

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 3 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Service & Support
Type: 3 years warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SC single-mode

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/2/2016 11:04:10 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.