Proline HP A6515A Compatible SFP TAA Compliant Transceiver - SFP (mini-GBIC

Mfg. Part: A6515A-CDW | CDW Part: 2261565 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$178.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In Stock
Ships today if ordered within 0 hrs 10 mins
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module ( equivalent to: HP A6515A )
  • 2Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
  • Fibre Channel
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 1640 ft
  • 850 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module ( equivalent to: HP A6515A )
  • 2Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
  • Fibre Channel
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 1640 ft
  • 850 nm
  • for HPE StorageWorks Edge switch 2/32; SureStore Director fc-64; Surestore FC 1Gb/2Gb Switch
This HP A6515A compatible SFP transceiver provides 2Gbs Fibre Channel-SW throughput up to 500m over multi-mode fiber (MMF) at a wavelength of 850nm using a LC connector. It is compatible with the equivalent HP transceiver. This easy-to-install, hot-swappable transceiver has been programmed and uniquely serialized to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of HP, as well as to comply with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards to ensure seamless network integration.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Manufacturer: ProLine
Model: HP A6515A Compatible SFP TAA Compliant Transceiver
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Proline

Interface Provided
Comment: Short wave
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC multi-mode
Qty: 1
Type: 2Gb Fibre Channel

Compliant Standards: MSA
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number: HP A6515A
TAA Compliant: Yes

Cabling Type: Fibre Channel
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: 2Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
Data Transfer Rate: 2.12 Gbps
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance: 1640 ft
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: LC multi-mode

Product Reviews
Adding to Cart...
10/24/2016 1:50:24 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.