Proline Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD Compatible SFP TAA Compliant Transceiver - SFP

Mfg. Part: GLC-LX-SM-RGD-PRO | CDW Part: 3688607 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$105.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In Stock
Ships today if ordered within 8 hrs 20 mins
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module ( equivalent to: Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD )
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-LX
  • Fibre Channel
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 6.2 miles
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module ( equivalent to: Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD )
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-LX
  • Fibre Channel
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 6.2 miles
  • 1275-1350 (TX) / 1270-1600 (RX) nm
  • for P/N: 4GE-SFP-LC
  • 4GE-SFP-LC=
  • 4GE-SFP-LC-RF=
This Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD compatible SFP transceiver provides 1000Base-LX throughput up to 10km over single-mode fiber (SMF) at a wavelength of 1310nm using a LC connector. It is also capable of withstanding rugged environments and can operate at temperatures between -40°C to +85°C. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Cisco transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters. All of the transceivers are Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95%

Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: ProLine
Model: Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD Compatible SFP TAA Compliant Transceiver
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Proline

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC single-mode
Qty: 1
Type: Fibre Channel / Ethernet 1000Base-LX

Compliant Standards: Directive 2002/95/EC , EN 60825-1 , EN 60825-2 , EN 60950 , EN55022 Class B , FCC CFR21 Part 1040 , FCC Part 15 B , IEC 60825-1 , IEC 60825-2 , IEC 61000-4-2 , IEC 61000-4-3 , Laser Class 1 , MIL-STD-883 , MSA SFF-8074i , RoHS , VCCI Class B
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number: Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD

Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-LX , Fibre Channel
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
Features: Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support , Rugged
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance: 6.2 miles
Optical Wave Length: 1275-1350 (TX) / 1270-1600 (RX) nm
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: LC single-mode

Product Reviews
Adding to Cart...
10/25/2016 5:40:54 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.