92

Proline Brocade XBR-000164 Compatible SFP+ TAA Compliant Transceiver - SFP+

Mfg. Part: XBR-000164-PRO | CDW Part: 3118442 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$1,163.99Advertised Price
Lease Option ($36.32 /month) Lease Availability
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In Stock
Ships same day if ordered before 2 PM CT
  • SFP+ transceiver module ( equivalent to: Brocade XBR-000164 )
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel (Long Wave)
  • Fibre Channel
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 6.2 miles
  • 1285-1345 (TX) / 1260-1360 (RX) nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • SFP+ transceiver module ( equivalent to: Brocade XBR-000164 )
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel (Long Wave)
  • Fibre Channel
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 6.2 miles
  • 1285-1345 (TX) / 1260-1360 (RX) nm
  • for Brocade 300
  • 5100
  • 5300
  • 65XX
  • 7800
  • DCX Backbone
  • DCX-4S
  • Encryption SAN Switch; VDX 6730
This 8 pack of Brocade XBR-000164 compatible SFP+ transceivers provides 2/4/8Gbs Fibre Channel-SW throughput up to 300m over multi-mode fiber (MMF) at a wavelength of 850nm using a LC connector. Each is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Brocade transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of Brocade, as well as to comply with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards to ensure seamless network integration. All of our transceivers are Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Max Operating Temperature: 158 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: PROLINE
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: ProLine
Model: Brocade XBR-000164 Compatible SFP+ TAA Compliant Transceiver
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Proline

Interface Provided
Comment: Long wave
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC single-mode
Qty: 1
Type: 8Gb Fibre Channel

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: cUL , EN 60825-1 , EN 60825-2 , EN 60950 , FCC Part 15 B , IEC 60825-1 , IEC 60825-2 , Laser Class 1 , Lead-Free , MSA , MSA SFF-8472 , RoHS 6/6 , UL
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number: Brocade XBR-000164

Networking
Cabling Type: Fibre Channel
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3ae
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: 8Gb Fibre Channel (Long Wave)
Data Transfer Rate: 8.5 Gbps
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance: 6.2 miles
Optical Wave Length: 1285-1345 (TX) / 1260-1360 (RX) nm
Type: SFP+ transceiver module

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: SFP+

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: LC single-mode

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/7/2016 6:19:09 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.