Network Instruments nTAP 10/100/1000 Aggregator Conversion - tap splitter -

Mfg. Part: TACO256-K | CDW Part: 1485107 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$1,843.99Advertised Price
Lease Option ($57.53 /month) Lease Availability

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Call for availability
  • Tap splitter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-LX
  • 1000Base-SX
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Tap splitter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-LX
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 100Base-TX
  • 1000Base-T
  • 850 nm / 1310 nm
The 10/100/1000 Aggregator Conversion nTAP not only aggregates full-duplex traffic but also can convert that traffic to be analyzed by a copper or optical single-receive analysis or security device.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Slot Provided
Total Qty: 2
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Qty: 2
Type: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T

Comment: Monitoring

Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-LX , Ethernet 1000Base-SX , Ethernet 1000Base-T , Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet , Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: Full duplex capability
Form Factor: External
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm / 1310 nm
Ports Qty: 2
Type: Tap splitter

Compliant Standards: EN 61000-3-2 , EN55022 Class A , EN55024 , FCC Part 15 B

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 35 - 85%
Max Operating Temperature: 131 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Brand: Network Instruments
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Network Instruments
Model: 10/100/1000 Aggregator Conversion
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Network Instruments nTAP

Power Device
Installed Qty: 1
Nominal Voltage: AC 120/230 V
Power Consumption Operational: 14 Watt
Type: Internal power supply

Slot Required
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 7.7 in
Height: 1.1 in
Width: 5.9 in

Service & Support
Type: 1 year warranty

Product Reviews
Rated 5 out of 5 by 1reviewer.
Rated 5 out of 5 by We have one of these in each of our locations. We have using them coupled with Colasoft Capsa and have had great success analyzing traffic. October 31, 2014
  • 2016-10-26 T08:41:38.850-05:00
  • bvseo_lps, prod_bvrr, vn_prr_5.6
  • cp-1, bvpage1
  • co_hasreviews, tv_1, tr_1
  • loc_en_US, sid_1485107, prod, sort_default
1-1 of 1
Adding to Cart...
10/27/2016 4:05:24 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.