419

Net Optics 8x1 10 GigaBit Inline Regeneration Tap RG-840 - tap splitter

Mfg. Part: RG-840 | CDW Part: 2517362 | UNSPSC: 43222602
$3,500.00SAVE $656.01
$2,843.99Advertised Price
Lease Option ($88.73 /month) Lease Availability
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:Call
Call for availability
  • Tap splitter
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 850 nm
  • 1U
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Tap splitter
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 850 nm
  • 1U
Ixia Net Optics 10G Regen Taps solve the key physical layer challenges of multi-device monitoring of networks. For a complete picture of network health, these taps connect different network management and security devices at any single network location. Keep your intrusion detection and prevention systems, protocol analyzers, RMON probes, and other security devices productive with a single Regen Tap. Maximize resources and save on access points when multiple devices can monitor the same traffic simultaneously through a single Regen Tap.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 10 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature: 104 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: Net Optics
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Ixia
Model: RG-840
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Net Optics 8x1 10 GigaBit Inline Regeneration Tap

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC multi-mode
Gender: Female
Qty: 2
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX



Connector Type: SFP
Qty: 16
Type: Monitoring

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: C-Tick , FCC , RoHS , UL , VCCI , WEEE
Height (Rack Units): 1

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: 50:50 split ratio , Network monitoring
Form Factor: Rack-mountable
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Status Indicators: Link activity , Port transmission speed , Power
Type: Tap splitter

Power Device
Frequency Required: 50/60 Hz
Nominal Voltage: AC 120/230 V
Power Consumption Operational: 45 Watt
Type: Internal power supply

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 1 year
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Service & Support
Type: 1 year warranty

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 13 in
Height: 1.7 in
Weight: 5 lbs
Width: 17 in

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/8/2016 10:16:15 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.