Juniper QFX Series QFX3600-I QFabric Interconnect - switch - 16 ports - man

Mfg. Part: QFX3600-I-16Q-AFO | CDW Part: 3879412 | UNSPSC: 43222612
$16,562.99Advertised Price
Lease Option ($495.56 /month) Lease Availability

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Call for availability
  • Switch
  • managed
  • 16 x 40 Gigabit QSFP+
  • rack-mountable
View More

Recommended Warranty

Product Overview
Main Features
  • Switch
  • managed
  • 16 x 40 Gigabit QSFP+
  • rack-mountable
High availability features on the QFX3600-I QFabric Interconnect include three fan trays with a 2+1 redundancy model and redundant AC or DC power supplies. The QFX3600-I offers 16 40 Gbps ports, providing data plane connectivity for the QFabric Nodes. Each QFabric Node connects to the QFX3600-I QFabric Interconnect via one to four 40 Gbps interfaces operating over standard OM3/OM4 multimode fiber optic cables. Similar to the fabric inside a modular switch, there are no connections between the QFX3600-I QFabric Interconnects in the data center; the QFabric Interconnect provides transport between QFabric Node devices. Four fully populated QFX3600-I QFabric Interconnects can scale the QFabric architecture to support 768 10GbE customer-facing ports, with an aggregate capacity of 5.12 Tbps and average port-to-port latency of 3 micro-seconds.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Chassis Built-in Devices: Status LCD

Interface Provided
Connector Type: QSFP+
Qty: 16

Comments: Management
Connector Type: RJ-45
Qty: 2

Connector Type: SFP

Qty: 1
Type: Console

Connector Type: Type A
Type: USB

Features: Front to back airflow , High Availability , Hot swap module replacement , Redundant hot swappable fans
Form Factor: Rack-mountable
Manageable: Yes
Ports Qty: 16
Subcategory: Network hubs and switches
Subtype: 40 Gigabit Ethernet
Type: Switch

Compliant Standards: 80 PLUS Silver , CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1 , CB , CISPR 22 , EN 60825-1 , EN 60950-1 , EN300-386 , EN55022 Class A , EN55024 , FCC CFR47 Part 15 , GR-1089-CORE , GR-63-CORE , IEC 60950-1 , NEBS level 3 , REACH , RoHS 6/6 , UL 60950-1 Second Edition , VCCI Class A , WEEE
Height (Rack Units): 1
MTBF: 87,000 hour(s)

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 90% (non-condensing)
Humidity Range Storage: 0 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature: 104 °F
Max Storage Temperature: 158 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F
Min Storage Temperature: -40 °F

Brand: Juniper
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Netscreen
Model: QFX3600-I QFabric Interconnect
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Juniper QFX Series

Power Device
Hot-Plug: Hot-plug
Installed Qty: 0
Max Supported Qty: 2
Power Consumption Operational: 345 Watt
Power Redundancy: Yes
Power Redundancy Scheme: 1+1 (with optional power supply)
Type: Internal power supply

System Requirements
Min Operating System: JUNOS

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 19.4 in
Height: 1.7 in
Weight: 30.86 lbs
Width: 17 in

Type: Switching capacity
Value: 1.28 Tbps

Type: Port-to-port latency
Value: 3 µs

Qty: 16
Type: 40 Gigabit QSFP+

Product Reviews
Adding to Cart...
10/25/2016 12:26:42 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.