Ixia Net Optics Flex Tap - tap splitter - Gigabit Ethernet

Mfg. Part: TP-1-SX-62-70 | CDW Part: 3673220 | UNSPSC: 43222602
$517.99Advertised Price
Lease Option ($16.16 /month) Lease Availability

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Call for availability
  • Tap splitter
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 850 nm
  • 1U
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Tap splitter
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 850 nm
  • 1U
The Net Optics Flex Tap family delivers total traffic visibility for network monitoring and security tools. Deploying these Network Taps on any network link with a universal rack mount will reduce rack space usage and improve optical signal reliability. The high density design of the Flex Tap Family lets you install up to 24 Taps in one rack mount unit.

The Flex Tap requires no power to function and maintains permanent passive access monitor ports without introducing a point of failure in the network. The monitoring device connected to the Tap is provided all full-duplex traffic as if it were inline, including Layer 1 and Layer 2 errors. Without the requirement for an IP address, Flex Taps are isolated from external access, eliminating their exposure to remote attacks. The Flex Tap is compatible with all major manufacturers' monitoring devices, including protocol analyzers, probes, and intrusion detection systems and is protocol agnostic.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 10 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature: 104 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Brand: Ixia
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Ixia
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Ixia Net Optics Flex Tap

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC multi-mode
Qty: 2
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX

Comment: Monitoring
Qty: 1

Compliant Standards: RoHS , UL
Height (Rack Units): 1
Rack Mounting Kit: Optional

Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: 62.5/125µm core size , 70:30 split ratio , Full duplex capability
Form Factor: External
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Type: Tap splitter

Support Details Full Contract Period: 1 year
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 7.8 in
Height: 1.6 in
Width: 0.7 in

Service & Support
Type: 1 year warranty

Product Reviews
Adding to Cart...
10/26/2016 12:53:04 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.