Ixia Net Optics Flex Tap MTP - tap splitter - 40 Gigabit Ethernet

Mfg. Part: TP-40-SR-50-50-MTP | CDW Part: 4166463 | UNSPSC: 43222602
$3,134.99Advertised Price
Lease Option ($97.81 /month) Lease Availability

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Call for availability
  • Tap splitter
  • 40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 40GBASE-SR
  • 850 nm
  • 1U
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Tap splitter
  • 40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 40GBASE-SR
  • 850 nm
  • 1U
Built using fiber-optic tap technology, Ixia Flex Taps deliver 100% visibility into network traffic and permanent, passive access points while preserving top network performance. That's because each tap in the Ixia Flex Tap family is modular, can support network speeds of up to 100G, and is 100% passive. At the same time, Flex Taps are able to effectively manage network performance so that you can avoid issues of degradation and disruption. Flex Taps are also versatile: each is compatible with all protocols and monitoring devices, and can be deployed at any inline connection on the network without increasing overhead or management workflows.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 10 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature: 104 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Brand: Net Optics
Manufacturer: Ixia
Model: MTP
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Ixia Net Optics Flex Tap

Interface Provided
Connector Type: MTP multi-mode
Qty: 2
Type: Ethernet 40GBASE-SR

Comment: Monitoring
Qty: 1

Color Category: White
Compliant Standards: AS/NZS CISPR 22 , CISPR 22 , CISPR 24 , EN55022 , EN55024 , FCC , ICES , RoHS , UL , VCCI
Height (Rack Units): 1
Rack Mounting Kit: Optional

Cabling Type: Ethernet 40GBASE-SR
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: 40 Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps
Features: 50:50 split ratio , 50µm core size , Full duplex capability
Form Factor: External
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Type: Tap splitter

Support Details Full Contract Period: 1 year
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 10.1 in
Height: 1.6 in
Weight: 3.88 oz
Width: 1.3 in

Service & Support
Type: 1 year warranty

Product Reviews
Adding to Cart...
10/26/2016 12:49:54 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.