Ixia Net Optics Fiber Tap HD8 - tap splitter - SONET/SDH, 10 Gigabit Ethern

Mfg. Part: TP-813X | CDW Part: 3796488 | UNSPSC: 43222602
$5,943.99Advertised Price
Lease Option ($185.45 /month) Lease Availability

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:6-8 days
Orders placed today will ship within 8 days
  • Tap splitter
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10GBase-LR
  • 1310 nm / 1550 nm
  • 0.5U
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Tap splitter
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10GBase-LR
  • 1310 nm / 1550 nm
  • 0.5U
Tap into higher performance. The Ixia Net Optics family of taps provides 100% visibility as networks and data centers evolve with faster speeds, virtualization, security threats, and demanding new applications creating a steady stream of challenges. Wherever monitoring capabilities are needed (and they're needed everywhere), simply connect the device to a tap to avoid taking down entire links or interrupting traffic. Ixia Net Optics taps provide real-time visibility into the company network that helps to maintain optimum network security, control costs, and maximize network performance.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 7 in
Height: 0.9 in
Width: 17 in

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 10 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature: 104 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Brand: Ixia
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Ixia
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Ixia Net Optics Fiber Tap HD8

Interface Provided
Comment: Monitoring
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC single-mode
Gender: Female
Qty: 8
Type: Ethernet 10GBase-LR

Qty: 16

Compliant Standards: RoHS
Height (Rack Units): 0.5

Cabling Type: Ethernet 10GBase-LR
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: 10 Gigabit Ethernet , SONET/SDH
Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps
Features: 70:30 split ratio , Full duplex capability , Network monitoring
Form Factor: Rack-mountable
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm / 1550 nm
Type: Tap splitter

Support Details Full Contract Period: 1 year
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Service & Support
Type: 1 year warranty

Product Reviews
Adding to Cart...
10/22/2016 8:51:44 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.