71

IMC MiniMc - fiber media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet

Mfg. Part: 855-10651 | CDW Part: 1809446 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Request PricingCall
 

This item was discontinued on February 17, 2017.

Sales Assistance

800.800.4239 Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT

Answer within 24 hours.



Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-TX
  • 100Base-SSFX
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-TX
  • 100Base-SSFX
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 1.2 miles
  • 1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
Designed and manufactured in the USA, the MiniMc series extends 10 Mbps and 100 Mbps twisted pair network segments over regular duplex or single-strand fiber optics. Both a media converter and data rate converter, the MiniMc series features 10/100 auto-negotiation on the twisted pair port while the fiber port operates at 100 Mbps Fast Ethernet full duplex.

MiniMc is the most versatile media converter in today's market - it is available with an external AC power supply, with a USB power cable, or for installation into the PowerTray/18 which allows the industry's highest port density - 18 conversions.

MiniMc 10/100 switching fiber media converters are ideal for any premises, FTTD, LAN-to-LAN or LAN-to-MAN fiber networking applications.

This product features single-strand fiber technology.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Cable
Connectivity Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Connectivity Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 90%
Max Operating Temperature: 122 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: IMC
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: IMC Networks
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: IMC MiniMc

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX



Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: cUL , FCC Class A certified , ISO 9001 , RoHS , UL

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-SSFX , Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3 , IEEE 802.3u
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , AutoCross , Broadcast Storm Control , Flow control , Full duplex capability , Half duplex mode , Layer 2 switching , Store and forward
Form Factor: External
Interface Type: SC multi-mode
Max Transfer Distance: 1.2 miles
Optical Wave Length: 1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
Status Indicators: Link activity
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Nominal Voltage: AC 120/230 V
Type: External power adapter

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 6 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 3.3 in
Height: 0.8 in
Width: 1.8 in

Service & Support
Type: 6 years warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

 
Adding to Cart...
3/27/2017 2:06:54 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.