IMC MiniMc 100BASE-TX to 10/100BASE-TX Switching Fiber Converter

Mfg. Part: 855-10620 | CDW Part: 1224652 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$153.00SAVE $45.01
$107.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:1-3 days
Orders placed today will ship within 3 days
  • 100BASE-TX to 10/100BASE-TX MM850 Switching Fiber Converter with ST connectors and AC power
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • 100BASE-TX to 10/100BASE-TX MM850 Switching Fiber Converter with ST connectors and AC power
Designed and manufactured in the USA, the MiniMc series extends 10Mbps and 100Mbps twisted pair network segments over regular duplex (up to 40 Km) or single-strand fiber optics (up to 60 Km).

Both a media and data rate converter, MiniMc features 10/100 auto-negotiation on the twisted pair port while the fiber port operates at 100Mbps Fast Ethernet full duplex.

MiniMc is the most versatile fiber converter in today's market; the miniature media converter ships with an external AC power supply, or you can order a USB power cable, or install the unit into the PowerTray/18 which allows 18 conversions in only 1.5U of rack space.

MiniMc 10/100 switching fiber converters are ideal for any premises, FTTD, LAN-to-LAN or LAN-to-MAN fiber networking application. Unlike competitive products, the MiniMc series is fully compliant with IEEE standards, and is backed with a six year warranty that includes the power supply.

Features and Specifications:
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u
Store-and-forward operation
One 10/100 twisted pair port
One 100BASE-FX fiber port
Connectors: RJ-45 for twisted pair, and ST for fiber
50/125µm or 62.5/125µm multi-mode fiber cabling
Automatic MDI-II/MDI-X
Supports over-sized packets, 1916 bytes MTU
Broadcast storm protection
Includes diagnostic and unit status LEDs
Dimensions: .83”H x 1.80”W x 3.35”D (2.11 x 4.57 x 8.51 cm)
Shipping weight: Unit with AC power 0.7 lbs (.3 kg)
Operating temperature: 32° to 104°F (0° to +40°C) IMC Networks also offers the IE-MiniMC, which has extended operating temperatures
Storage temperature: -13° to 158°F (-25° to +70°C)
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Connectivity Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Connectivity Right Connector Type: ST multi-mode

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 90%
Max Operating Temperature: 122 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Brand: IMC
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: IMC Networks
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: IMC MiniMc

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX

Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: ST multi-mode
Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX

Compliant Standards: cUL , FCC Class A certified , ISO 9001 , RoHS , UL

Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX , Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3 , IEEE 802.3u
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , Auto-sensing per device , Full duplex capability
Form Factor: External
Interface Type: Ethernet , Fiber Channel
Max Transfer Distance: 1.2 miles
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Status Indicators: Link activity , Link OK
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Frequency Required: 50/60 Hz
Nominal Voltage: AC 120/230 V
Type: External power adapter

Support Details Full Contract Period: 6 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 3.3 in
Height: 0.8 in
Weight: 10.58 oz
Width: 1.8 in

Service & Support
Type: 6 years warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: ST multi-mode

Product Reviews
Adding to Cart...
10/21/2016 11:52:12 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.