HPE - SFP+ transceiver module - 16Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)

Mfg. Part: QK724A | CDW Part: 3030583 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$429.99Advertised Price
Lease Option ($13.42 /month) Lease Availability

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:2-4 business days
Orders placed today will ship within 4 business days
  • SFP+ transceiver module
  • 16Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
  • Fibre Channel
  • LC
  • for HPE 32
  • 48
  • SAN Director 64-port 8Gb
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • SFP+ transceiver module
  • 16Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
  • Fibre Channel
  • LC
  • for HPE 32
  • 48
  • SAN Director 64-port 8Gb
  • SN3000B 16
  • SN6000B 16
  • SN8000B 32
  • SN8000B 48
The HPE B-Series SFP+ Short Wave Transceiver is designed for B-series switches, including HPE SN8000B 32 and SN8000B 48. This high-performance SFP+ transceiver module is compatible with select HP personal computers. It comes with a short wave LC connector with 16 Gb fibre channel for an optimum performance. You need one SFP+ slot to connect this plug-in module.
  • Uses the new bendable fibre technology for reduced downtime, troubleshooting and operation expense
  • Multi-mode transceiver module compatible with SN3000B 16, SN6000B 16, SN8000B 32 and SN8000B 48
  • Supports 16 Gb short wave networking with data transfer speeds up to 14.025 Gb/s for high performance
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Brand: HPE
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Hewlett-Packard
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: HPE

Interface Provided
Comment: Short wave
Connector Type: LC
Qty: 1
Type: 16Gb Fibre Channel

Cabling Type: Fibre Channel
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: 16Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
Data Transfer Rate: 14.025 Gbps
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Type: SFP+ transceiver module

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: SFP+

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: LC

Power Device
Type: None

Product Reviews
Adding to Cart...
10/21/2016 1:55:42 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.