185
Back to Top

Gigamon G-TAP 251 - tap splitter - 10 Gigabit Ethernet

Mfg. Part: TAP-251 | CDW Part: 3248631 | UNSPSC: 43222602
$1,378.99Advertised Price
Lease Option ($40.68 /month) Lease Availability
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:7-9 days
Orders placed today will ship within 9 days
  • Tap splitter
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10GBase-SR
  • 850 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Tap splitter
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10GBase-SR
  • 850 nm
G-TAP is a high density and economical tapping system developed for optical networks running different media types. The external G-TAP system complements the Gigamon GigaVUE traffic visibility fabric nodes, combining high TAP density, optimal use of rack space and economical pricing to create a flexible, one-stop connectivity solution.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 10 - 90% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature: 140 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: Gigamon
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: GIGAMON
Model: 251
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Gigamon G-TAP

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC multi-mode
Gender: Female
Qty: 4
Type: Ethernet 10GBase-SR



Connector Type: LC multi-mode
Interface: Ethernet 10GBase-SR
Qty: 2
Type: Monitoring

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: RoHS

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 10GBase-SR
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps
Features: 50:50 split ratio , Full duplex mode , Network monitoring
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Type: Tap splitter

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: Expansion slot

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 6.5 in
Height: 0.8 in
Weight: 11.5 oz
Width: 3.4 in

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/14/2017 4:23:40 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.