807

Fluke Networks Fiber QuickMap Mainframe - network tester

Mfg. Part: FQM-KIT | CDW Part: 2418632 | UNSPSC: 43222643
$2,079.99Advertised Price
Lease Option ($64.90 /month) Lease Availability
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:Call
Call for availability
  • Network tester
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Network tester
As more OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber is installed in enterprise networks to support 10, 40, and 100 gigabit traffic, fiber infrastructure reliability has never been more critical. As such, the essential capability for enterprise technicians to measure and troubleshoot individual components of the overall fiber channel to prevent network downtime (or to hasten its recovery) is considered one of the fiber best practices. It is no longer acceptable for the technician to spend costly time troubleshooting using a trial and error process before elevating the issue to another technician with OTDR experience. Every technician should have the network tester tools "on their belt" capable of pinpointing the problem within seconds.

Fluke Networks' Fiber QuickMap is an enterprise fiber troubleshooter that quickly and efficiently locates connections and breaks in multimode fiber. By instantly providing distances to failures such as high loss and high reflectance incidents, Fiber QuickMap is the must-have network tester for any technician who works with fiber. The Fluke Networks FQM-KIT Fiber QuickMap Troubleshooter Kit includes a Fiber QuickMap multimode fiber optic cable tester to measure fiber length, locate connections and breaks, and provide distances to failures such as high-loss and high-reflectance incidents for verifying and troubleshooting cabling in multimode fiber networks. It also includes an SC/LC 50 µm launch cable, interchangeable LC adapter, and carrying case. The Fiber QuickMap tester features one-button testing and a typical test speed of six seconds for prompt location and display of up to nine incidents, and detects optical signals from 600 nm to 1050 nm, indicating when a line is active. The SC/LC 50 µm launch cable minimizes the dead zone to find faults close to the end of the cable being measured. Loss and reflectance thresholds can be adjusted to suit specific applications and an indicator lights when the limit has been exceeded. Test results are displayed on a black and white LCD that has a backlight for visibility in low light. The tester turns off automatically after five minutes of non-use to conserve battery life. Additional specifications include a reflectance accuracy of + or - 4 dB and various environmental operating conditions. In addition to the Fiber QuickMap and launch cable, the kit includes an interchangeable LC adapter, a carrying case, two AA alkaline batteries, and instructions. Fiber testers are used by network technicians to troubleshoot, maintain, and optimize performance of fiber optic cable in enterprise networks.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Battery
Required Qty: 2
Supported Battery Form Factor: AA

Environmental Parameters
Max Operating Temperature: 122 °F
Max Storage Temperature: 140 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F
Min Storage Temperature: -4 °F

Header
Brand: Fluke
Manufacturer: Fluke Networks
Model: Fiber QuickMap Mainframe
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Fluke Networks

Display
Color Support: Monochrome
Features: Backlight
Technology: LCD

Network Tester
Connectors: LC , SC
Device Type: Network tester
Included Accessories: Carrying pouch , Interchangeable LC adapter , SC/LC 50 µm launch fiber
Media: Fiber

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/2/2016 12:00:31 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.