415
Back to Top

Finisar - SFP+ transceiver module - 8Gb Fibre Channel

Mfg. Part: FTLF1428P2BNV | CDW Part: 1759519 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Request PricingCall
 

This item was discontinued on October 25, 2016.

Sales Assistance

800.800.4239 Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT

Answer within 24 hours.



Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
0
  • SFP+ transceiver module
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel
  • LC
  • up to 6.2 miles
  • 1310 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • SFP+ transceiver module
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel
  • LC
  • up to 6.2 miles
  • 1310 nm
Finisar's FTLF1428P2BNV SFP+ transceivers are designed for use in Fiber Channel links up to 8.5 Gb/s data rate and up to 10 km link length. They are compliant with FCPI-4 Rev. 7.00 and SFF-8472 Rev 10.1, and compatible with SFF-8432 and applicable portions of SFF-8431 Rev. 1.3. The product is RoHS compliant and lead-free per Directive 2002/95/EC and Finisar application note AN-2038.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Max Operating Temperature: 185 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 23 °F

Header
Brand: Finisar
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Finisar
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Finisar

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC
Qty: 1
Type: Network

Interface Required
Type: None

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: RoHS

Networking
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: 8Gb Fibre Channel
Data Transfer Rate: 8.5 Gbps
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance: 6.2 miles
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
Ports Qty: 1
Type: SFP+ transceiver module

Power Device
Type: None

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: SFP+

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: LC

 
Adding to Cart...
11/21/2017 10:34:34 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.