Finisar - SFP+ transceiver module - 8Gb Fibre Channel

Mfg. Part: FTLF1428P2BNV | CDW Part: 1759519 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Request PricingCall

This item was discontinued on October 25, 2016.

Sales Assistance

800.800.4239 Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT

Answer within 24 hours.


Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
  • SFP+ transceiver module
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel
  • LC
  • up to 6.2 miles
  • 1310 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • SFP+ transceiver module
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel
  • LC
  • up to 6.2 miles
  • 1310 nm
Finisar's FTLF1428P2BNV SFP+ transceivers are designed for use in Fiber Channel links up to 8.5 Gb/s data rate and up to 10 km link length. They are compliant with FCPI-4 Rev. 7.00 and SFF-8472 Rev 10.1, and compatible with SFF-8432 and applicable portions of SFF-8431 Rev. 1.3. The product is RoHS compliant and lead-free per Directive 2002/95/EC and Finisar application note AN-2038.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Max Operating Temperature: 185 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 23 °F

Brand: Finisar
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Finisar
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Finisar

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC
Qty: 1
Type: Network

Interface Required
Type: None

Compliant Standards: RoHS

Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: 8Gb Fibre Channel
Data Transfer Rate: 8.5 Gbps
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance: 6.2 miles
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
Ports Qty: 1
Type: SFP+ transceiver module

Power Device
Type: None

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: SFP+

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: LC

Adding to Cart...
10/26/2016 10:47:44 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.