63
Back to Top

Brocade - QSFP+ transceiver module - 40 Gigabit Ethernet

Mfg. Part: 40G-QSFP-SR4-8 | CDW Part: 4254492 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$13,480.00SAVE $2,802.01
$10,677.99Advertised Price
Lease Option ($299.94 /month) Lease Availability
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:2-4 days
Orders placed today will ship within 4 days
  • QSFP+ transceiver module
  • 40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10GBase-SR
  • 40GBASE-SR4
  • MTP/MPO multi-mode
  • up to 492 ft
  • 840-860 nm (pack of 8)
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • QSFP+ transceiver module
  • 40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10GBase-SR
  • 40GBASE-SR4
  • MTP/MPO multi-mode
  • up to 492 ft
  • 840-860 nm (pack of 8)
The Brocade 40 Gbps SR4 QSFP+ Ethernet optical transceiver with 10GBASE-SR breakout capability is optimized to fully leverage Brocade 40 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) switches and routers. The optical transceiver provides state-of-the-art performance, helping IT organizations achieve great levels of infrastructure consolidation while expanding the capabilities of their applications and services.

Brocade 40 Gbps SR4 QSFP+ Ethernet optical transceivers with 10GBASE-SR breakout capability support highly reliable operations in data center networks, and are optimized for Brocade switching platforms. Brocade 40 Gbps SR4 QSFP+ transceivers with 10GBASE-SR breakout capability are hot-swappable, low-voltage (3.3 V) digital diagnostic Ethernet optical transceivers that support high-speed serial links over multi-mode optical fiber at a signaling rate of 4×10.3125 Gbps.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Header
Brand: Brocade
Manufacturer: EXTREME NETWORKS
Packaged Quantity: 8
Product Line: Brocade

Interface Provided
Connector Type: MTP/MPO multi-mode
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 40GBASE-SR4

Miscellaneous
Color Category: Silver
Compliant Standards: CDRH Class 1 , CSA 22.2 No. 60950 , EN 60825-1 , EN 60950 , IEC 60825-1 Class 1 , RoHS , UL 60950

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 10GBase-SR , Ethernet 40GBASE-SR4
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: 40 Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps
Features: Breakout capability , Digital Diagnostics , Full duplex mode , Hot swap module replacement
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance: 492 ft
Optical Wave Length: 840-860 nm
Type: QSFP+ transceiver module

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 2.8 in
Height: 0.5 in
Width: 0.7 in

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: MTP/MPO multi-mode

Power Device
Power Consumption Operational: 1.5 Watt

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/17/2017 9:05:28 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.