995

Black Box PoE PSE Media Converter - fiber media converter - Ethernet, Fast

Mfg. Part: LPM600A | CDW Part: 1347383 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$306.00SAVE $48.01
$257.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In Stock
Ships same day if ordered before 2 PM CT
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
The PoE PSE Media Converter not only enables you to connect copper cables to long-distance fiber data links, it also safely powers compatible devices plugged in on the copper side.

Fully compliant with the 802.3af Power over Ethernet (PoE) standard, the converter functions as power source equipment (PSE) to provide -48 VDC power via copper wiring to access points, cameras, and similar devices in areas without nearby power outlets.

For equipment protection, it offers overcurrent and undercurrent detection, as well as fault protection input and power monitoring. It also has powered device signature sensing to detect when an 802.3af compliant device is connected downstream.

Plus, link-fault pass-through and far-end fault detection features keep you from sending valuable data across invalid links.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Cable
Connectivity Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Connectivity Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 90%
Max Operating Temperature: 122 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: Black Box
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Black Box
Model: PoE PSE Media Converter
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Black Box

Interface Provided
Comment: PoE
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX



Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: FCC Part 15 A , RoHS

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX , Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3af , IEEE 802.3u , IEEE 802.3x
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Features: Far End Fault (FEF) , Flow control , Full duplex mode , Half duplex mode , Link Fault Pass Through function (LFP)
Form Factor: External
Interface Type: Ethernet , Fiber Channel
Power Over Ethernet (PoE): PoE
Status Indicators: Collision status , Link activity , Port transmission speed , Power
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Frequency Required: 50/60 Hz
Nominal Voltage: AC 120/230 V
Power Consumption Operational: 24 Watt

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 1 year
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 5.2 in
Height: 1.6 in
Width: 6.3 in

Service & Support
Type: 1 year warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/3/2016 4:04:51 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.