481
Back to Top

Black Box Modular Express Ethernet Switch

Mfg. Part: LB9217A-R2 | CDW Part: 1228136 | UNSPSC: 43222612
Request PricingCall
 

This item was discontinued on September 5, 2017.

Sales Assistance

800.800.4239 Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT

Answer within 24 hours.



Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
  • 2 1/2 slot modular 10/100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet unmanaged rackmountable switch
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • 2 1/2 slot modular 10/100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet unmanaged rackmountable switch
The Modular Express Ethernet Switch enables you to quickly adapt your Ethernet ports to your changing network. The switch has two slots that you can fill with 8-port modules in combinations of 100Mbps multimode fiber ports or 10/100 RJ-45 copper ports. A third "half" slot is reserved for a 1-port fiber uplink module.

This store-and-forward switch delivers performance! It features a true nonblocking architecture with full wire-speed forwarding. Backpressure and IEEE 802.3x- compliant flow control helps to prevent network congestion. It supports several "smart" features such as port-based VLAN and MAC-based trunking.

The 10/100 copper ports are autosensing for speed and duplex, and they support auto MDI/MDI-X. You can program speed and duplexity as either fixed or autonegotiating. Fiber ports are all 100Mbps Fast Ethernet and come in a choice of ST or SC connectors.

The switch is rackmountable, occupying only 1U of rack space in a standard 19" rack. It has a universal autosensing internal AC power supply. Front-panel LEDs enable you to see status at a glance.

Features:
Features two and a half expansion slots: two slots for 8-port modules and a “half“ slot for single-port fiber uplink modules.
Mix and match copper and fiber ports to fit your application.
All copper ports are 10/100Mbps, autosensing for speed and duplex.
12K MAC
2MB buffer memory
 
Adding to Cart...
9/20/2017 3:20:36 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.