Black Box Industrial MultiPower Media Converter - fiber media converter - E

Mfg. Part: LIC025A-R2 | CDW Part: 2641430 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$417.10SAVE $65.11
$351.99Advertised Price
Lease Option ($10.98 /month) Lease Availability

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In Stock
Ships today if ordered within 2 hrs 45 mins
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC single-mode
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC single-mode
  • up to 24.9 miles
  • 1310 nm
Equipped with all the features of Black Box Miniature Media Converters, these ultra-compact, plug-and-play converters offer additional power options, including support for the IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet (PoE) standard. Plus, Industrial MultiPower Media Converters are designed for use in harsh industrial environments.

In all, there are four different ways to power the converter: with its AC adapter, using 5 - 50-VDC terminal block power, via an optional USB Power Adapter Cable (which you plug into your PC's USB port), or over a PoE link.

You can even use multiple power options at the same time to provide maximum redundancy and ensure that your mission-critical applications remain up and running. For instance, you can connect a converter to power sourcing equipment (PSE) for PoE while also using AC adapter power, DC terminal block power, and USB bus power. Then, if any one of these power sources fails, the other sources will continue to supply power to the converter seamlessly.

You can also connect a PSE switch to an uninterruptible power supply to ensure that the switch and each connected media converter always have power.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature: 122 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Brand: Black Box
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Black Box
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Black Box Industrial MultiPower Media Converter

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX

Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC single-mode
Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX

Mounting Kit: Included

Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX , Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3 , IEEE 802.3af , IEEE 802.3u
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X) , AutoCross , Broadcast Storm Control , Store and forward
Form Factor: DIN rail mountable
Max Transfer Distance: 24.9 miles
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
Power Over Ethernet (PoE): PoE
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Frequency Required: 50/60 Hz
Nominal Voltage: AC 120/230 V
Type: External power adapter

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 3.4 in
Height: 0.8 in
Width: 1.8 in

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SC single-mode

Product Reviews
Adding to Cart...
10/24/2016 11:15:06 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.