87

Black Box Heavy-Duty Edge Switch

Mfg. Part: LBH240A-H-ST | CDW Part: 1058384 | UNSPSC: 43222612
Request PricingCall
 

This item was discontinued on October 25, 2016.

Sales Assistance

800.800.4239 Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT

Answer within 24 hours.



Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
0
  • 4-port 10/100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet unmanaged switch with 2 100Mbps Multimode Fiber ports 100–240-VAC with ST connectors
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • 4-port 10/100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet unmanaged switch with 2 100Mbps Multimode Fiber ports 100–240-VAC with ST connectors
The switches featured here are our Hardened models, but we also offer Standard and Extreme versions of our Heavy-Duty Edge Switches. Because all three types work together seamlessly, you can use the inexpensive Standard Switches in protected office environments and choose the more robust Hardened or Extreme Heavy-Duty Edge Switches for harsh locations at your network’s edge.

Ideal for use in dusty or dirty environments, Hardened Heavy-Duty Edge Switches are tough, 6-port Ethernet switches that enable you to expand your network into harsh factory floor environments. They’re also rated for a temperature range of -13 and +140° F (-25 and +60° C), and their sturdy, metal case functions as a heat sink so no internal airflow is needed for cooling. A sealed case resists contaminants such as dust, dirt, moisture, smoke, and insects.

AC-powered switches feature 100- to 240-VAC power supplies

Multimode models support up to 2 kilometers (1.2 miles) between switches.

Heavy-Duty Edge Switches are literally plug-and-play. All copper ports are autosensing for speed and duplex, adjusting to the connected device automatically. Plus, the UTP ports feature Auto MDI/MDI-X, eliminating the need for crossover cables.

Each switch has two full sets of LED indicators: one set on the front for viewing convenience when the switch is DIN rail or wallmounted and one set mounted in the end next to the media ports for easy viewing when units are in a rackmount tray.

Heavy-Duty Edge Switches feature Link-Loss-Learn (LLL) for fast network recovery when using the switches in a redundant application. In a normal network situation where you have a primary link and a backup link, the network can take as much as a few minutes to recover after the primary link goes down. This is because, when the link breaks, the switch will use its old MAC address table to try to send data to the disabled port.

However, if a link breaks with LLL in place, the switch senses the disconnect and instantly clears its MAC address table, forcing a new address table that includes the new link.

LLL works on both fiber and copper ports, and you can enable or disable this feature as needed.

Use Heavy-Duty Edge Switches as standalone or wallmounted units. You can also rackmount up to eight units in the optional Rackmount Tray. We also offer 24-VDC versions that can be mounted on a DIN rail. To DIN rail mount the other switches, simply order the optional DIN Rail Mounting Kit.

The switches each have two full sets of LED indicators: one set on the front for viewing and one set mounted next to the media ports, so you get a clear view of the LEDs from any angle.
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Interface: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX
Qty: 4



Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: ST multi-mode
Qty: 2
Type: Network

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Communication Mode: Full-duplex , Half-duplex
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.1p , IEEE 802.1Q , IEEE 802.3 , IEEE 802.3u
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Features: Auto-sensing per device , Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X) , Link-Loss-Learn (LLL) , VLAN support
Form Factor: Desktop
MAC Address Table Size: 2K entries
Max Transfer Distance (Optical): 1.2 miles
Ports Qty: 6
Power Over Ethernet (PoE): No
Status Indicators: Link activity , Power
Subcategory: Network hubs and switches
Subtype: Fast Ethernet
Type: Switch

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: Plug and Play

Bay Required
Type: None

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95%
Max Operating Temperature: 140 °F
Min Operating Temperature: -13 °F

Header
Brand: Black Box
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Black Box
Model: Hardened
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Black Box Heavy-Duty Edge Switch

Power Device
Frequency Required: 50/60 Hz
Nominal Voltage: AC 120/230 V
Type: External power adapter

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 3 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Required
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 1.7 in
Height: 3.6 in
Weight: 14.11 oz
Width: 3 in

Service & Support
Type: 3 years warranty

Ports
Qty: 6
Type: 10/100

 
Adding to Cart...
12/5/2016 3:18:55 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.