14

Black Box Heavy-Duty Edge Switch Standard - Switch - 6 x 10/100 - desktop

Mfg. Part: LBH150A-ST | CDW Part: 1255707 | UNSPSC: 43222612
Request PricingCall
 

This item was discontinued on May 22, 2017.

Sales Assistance

800.800.4239 Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT

Answer within 24 hours.



Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
0
  • 5-port 10/100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet unmanaged rackmountable switch with 1 100Mbps Multimode Fiber port with ST connectors
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • 5-port 10/100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet unmanaged rackmountable switch with 1 100Mbps Multimode Fiber port with ST connectors
All switches each have two full sets of LED indicators: one set on the front for viewing and one set mounted next to the media ports, so you get a clear view of the LEDs from any angle.

Use Standard Heavy-Duty Edge Switches as standalone or wallmounted units. You can also rackmount up to eight units in the optional Rackmount Tray.

Multimode models support up to 2 kilometers (1.2 miles) between switches.

You can daisychain Heavy-Duty Edge Switches together indefinitely, making them ideal for applications where many switches are needed over a long distance.

Heavy-Duty Edge Switches are literally plug-and-play. All copper ports are autosensing for speed and duplex, adjusting to the connected device automatically. Plus, the UTP ports feature Auto MDI/MDI-X, eliminating the need for crossover cables.

Each switch has two full sets of LED indicators: one set on the front for viewing convenience when the switch is wallmounted and one set mounted in the end next to the media ports for easy viewing when units are in a rackmount tray.

The switches feature nonblocking switching architecture with a 2K MAC address table. The 128K buffer memory makes it easy to interconnect 10 and 100Mbps devices.

Heavy-Duty Edge Switches feature Link-Loss-Learn (LLL) for fast network recovery when using the switches in a redundant application. In a normal network situation where you have a primary link and a backup link, the network can take as much as a few minutes to recover after the primary link goes down. This is because, when the link breaks, the switch will use its old MAC address table to try to send data to the disabled port.

However, if a link breaks with LLL in place, the switch senses the disconnect and instantly clears its MAC address table, forcing a new address table that includes the new link.
 
Adding to Cart...
6/27/2017 2:31:22 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.