Black Box Compact Media Converter - fiber media converter - Fast Ethernet

Mfg. Part: LHC009A-R3 | CDW Part: 1914025 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$310.05SAVE $48.06
$261.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:3-5 days
Orders placed today will ship within 5 days
  • Fiber media converter
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 100Base-SX
  • 100Base-TX
  • SC multi-mode / RJ-45
  • up to 984 ft
  • 850 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 100Base-SX
  • 100Base-TX
  • SC multi-mode / RJ-45
  • up to 984 ft
  • 850 nm
Convert your 100-Mbps copper to 850-nm multimode fiber.


Convert 100-Mbps copper UTP cable connections to two-strand multimode fiber connections.

Have 850-nm shortwave optics.

Support distances up to 300 meters (984.2 ft.) on the fiber side.

These standalone units fit the desktop and tight spaces.

Available with ST or SC connectors.

Automatic crossover/passthrough function on the UTP port. The converter figures out and adjusts internal termination for you!

Link fault detection features enable you to quickly isolate any breaks or problems on the copper or fiber segments.

When faults occur, diagnostic LEDs on each port alert you to location and type.

Internal autosensing power supply.
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Connectivity Left Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Connectivity Right Connector Type: RJ-45

Brand: Black Box
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Black Box
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Black Box Compact Media Converter

Interface Provided
Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 100Base-SX

Connector Type: RJ-45
Type: Ethernet 100Base-TX

Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-SX , Ethernet 100Base-TX
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Form Factor: External
Interface Type: SC multi-mode
Max Transfer Distance: 984 ft
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Frequency Required: 50/60 Hz
Nominal Voltage: AC 120/230 V
Type: Internal power supply

Support Details Full Contract Period: 6 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 4.4 in
Height: 1.5 in
Weight: 1.98 lbs
Width: 4.7 in

Service & Support
Type: 6 years warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Right Connector Type: RJ-45

Product Reviews
Adding to Cart...
10/24/2016 1:34:45 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.