339

Black Box 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX, Single-Mode, ST Compact Media Converter

Mfg. Part: LHC005A-R4 | CDW Part: 741311 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$471.65SAVE $73.66
$397.99Advertised Price
Lease Option ($12.42 /month) Lease Availability
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:5-7 days
Orders placed today will ship within 7 days
0
  • 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
  • Single-Mode
  • ST Compact Media Converter
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
  • Single-Mode
  • ST Compact Media Converter
Everything you need for full-fledged, high-speed conversion Features:
* Everything you need for full-fledged, high-speed conversion.
* Forget the bulky external power supply-integral universal power supply auto senses 95-240 VAC for use around the world.
* Single-mode units support distances up to 30 kilometers (18.6 miles).
* Automatic crossover/pass through function on the UTP port. The converter figures out and adjusts internal termination for you!
* LinkLoss(tm) and FiberAlert(tm) automatically notify you of any "silent failures."
*Single-mode operates at 1310 nm.

This compact converter gives you all the features of other media converters but is designed for users who don't want to haul around a bulky external power supply.

Specifications:
Fiber Type - 1310-nm single-mode
Latency (Throughput Delay) - 70 ms
CE Approval - Yes
Connectors - LHC005A-R3: (1) RJ-45, (1) pair of ST®; Indicators - Fiber Receive, Twisted-Pair Link, FiberAlert, Fiber Link Power - 95-240 VAC, 50-60 Hz, 0.1/0.5 A, internal, autosensing Size - 1.5"H x 4.7"W X 4.4"D (3.8 x 11.9 x 11.2 cm) Weight - 2 lb. (0.9 kg)
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Cable
Connectivity Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Connectivity Right Connector Type: ST single-mode

Header
Brand: Black Box
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Black Box
Model: Plus
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Black Box Compact Media Converter

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 100Base-TX



Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: ST single-mode
Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX , Ethernet 100Base-TX
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Features: FiberAlert
Form Factor: External
Interface Type: Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance: 18.6 miles
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
Status Indicators: Alert , Link OK , Receive
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Frequency Required: 50/60 Hz
Nominal Voltage: AC 120/230 V
Type: Internal power supply

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 1 year
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 4.4 in
Height: 1.5 in
Weight: 1.98 lbs
Width: 4.7 in

Service & Support
Type: 1 year warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: ST single-mode

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/8/2016 4:14:43 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.