Black Box 10/100Mbps Copper to 100Mbps Hardened Media Converter Switch

Mfg. Part: LBH100A-H-ST | CDW Part: 1062410 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$328.20SAVE $51.21
$276.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:4-6 days
Orders placed today will ship within 6 days
  • 10/100Mbps Copper to 100Mbps Hardened Media Converter Switch Multimode Fiber with ST connectors and 100–240-VAC
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • 10/100Mbps Copper to 100Mbps Hardened Media Converter Switch Multimode Fiber with ST connectors and 100–240-VAC
Media Converter Switches from Black Box are the versatile way to extend your network. They're easy to use - literally plug-and-play - and offer many choices of fiber types, power types, and mounting options.

Media Converter Switches do more than just adapt from one cable type to another. They're true Ethernet switches and behave like switches within your Ethernet network. This means you can connect them together indefinitely without worrying about interrepeater links. Each Media Converter Switch features non-blocking switching architecture with a 2K MAC address table. The 128K buffer memory makes it easy to interconnect 10Mbps and 100Mbps devices.

Hardened Media Converter Switches are for dusty or dirty environments with temperatures that range between -13 and +140° F (-25 to +60° C). They use the metal case as a heat sink so no internal airflow is needed for cooling. The case is sealed to resist environmental contaminants such as dust, dirt, moisture, smoke, and insects. They’re an ideal choice for demanding industrial applications such as factory floors.

Media Converter Switches are also available in standard versions for office or wiring closet environments and extreme versions for outdoor environments. Because all three types work together seamlessly, you can use inexpensive Standard Media Converter Switches in the protection of the wiring closet and choose the more robust Hardened or Extreme Media Converter Switches for harsh locations at your network’s edge.

Because they’re switches as well as media converters, Media Converter Switches provide more options in network topology, overcoming the distance limitations inherent with simple media converters—to add extra distance, just daisychain another Media Converter Switch. If you need more ports at your remote location, just add a Convenient Switch.

Multimode models support up to 2 kilometers (1.2 miles) between Media Converter Switches.

Media Converter Switches are super simple to set up and use—just plug and go!

Media Converter Switches fit in where you need them. They come with neat, removable rubber feet so you can use them as standalone units. Or you can easily panelmount them with the included brackets and screws.
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Connectivity Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Connectivity Right Connector Type: ST multi-mode

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95%
Max Operating Temperature: 140 °F
Min Operating Temperature: -13 °F

Brand: Black Box
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Black Box
Model: 100-240-VAC
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Black Box Hardened Media Converter Switch

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Qty: 2
Type: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX

Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: ST multi-mode
Qty: 1
Type: Network

Compliant Standards: Plug and Play , RoHS

Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T , Fiber optic
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.1p , IEEE 802.1Q , IEEE 802.3 , IEEE 802.3u
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X) , Switching
Form Factor: DIN rail mountable
Interface Type: Ethernet , Fiber Channel
MAC Address Table Size: 2K entries
Max Transfer Distance: 1.2 miles
Status Indicators: Link activity , Port status , Power
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Nominal Voltage: AC 120/230 V
Type: Internal power supply

Support Details Full Contract Period: 3 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 1 in
Height: 3.5 in
Weight: 3.53 oz
Width: 3 in

Service & Support
Type: 3 years warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: ST multi-mode

Product Reviews
Adding to Cart...
10/22/2016 6:35:31 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.