Axiom - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Gigabit Ethernet

Mfg. Part: GLC-BX-U-AX | CDW Part: 4106920 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$216.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:1-3 days
Orders placed today will ship within 3 days
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module ( equivalent to: Cisco GLC-BX-U )
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-BX-U
  • 1310 (TX) / 1490 (RX) nm
  • for Cisco Catalyst 29XX
  • 3560
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module ( equivalent to: Cisco GLC-BX-U )
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-BX-U
  • 1310 (TX) / 1490 (RX) nm
  • for Cisco Catalyst 29XX
  • 3560
  • 3750
  • 4928 10; ME 2400
  • 3400
  • 4924; Network Service Engine 150
The Axiom GLC-BX U is a Cisco compatible SFP fiber transceiver used in 1000BASE networks. This Bi-directional SFP transceiver, simplex (single) LC connection supports SMF, single-strand fiber with a 10-km maximum link span distance. The Axiom transceiver operates with 1310TX and 1550RX wavelengths to maximize existing installed fiber cabling and providing a cost effective method upgrade to the existing IT infrastructure.

Every Axiom SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module is designed and tested to be 100% compatible in all Cisco switch, networking, and data center product lines and applications. This transceiver is pre-configured with Cisco specific application code required for Cisco IOS, SMARTnet compliance, and supports the Cisco quality ID feature. Axiom transceivers are tested to perform functionally identical to the "original" transceiver. Complying fully with the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) enables this transceiver to work in all MSA complaint platforms as well as function with other manufacturer's brands within the same 1000BASE link or network.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Brand: Axiom
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Axiom
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Axiom

Interface Provided
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-BX-U

OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number: Cisco GLC-BX-U

Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-BX-U
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Optical Wave Length: 1310 (TX) / 1490 (RX) nm
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Support Details Full Contract Period: 1 year
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

Service & Support
Type: 1 year warranty

Product Reviews
Adding to Cart...
10/28/2016 7:58:20 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.