757

Axiom - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Gigabit Ethernet

Mfg. Part: J4858C-AX | CDW Part: 1721989 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$68.00SAVE $11.01
$56.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:1-3 days
Orders placed today will ship within 3 days
-4
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module ( equivalent to: HP J4858C )
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-SX
  • for HP Switch 8100; HPE 4202
  • 4204
  • 4208
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module ( equivalent to: HP J4858C )
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-SX
  • for HP Switch 8100; HPE 4202
  • 4204
  • 4208
  • Switch 4202vl-48
  • Switch 4208vl-64
  • Switch 8212
The Axiom J4858C-AX is a 1000BASE-SX SFP (mini-GBIC) that operates on link spans up to 550m with multi-mode fiber, 220m with FDDI-grade fiber and 1-km over laser-optimized MMF. This Axiom SFP transceiver is designed and tested to be 100% compatible in all HP switch, networking, and data center product lines and applications. Every Axiom SFP transceiver is designed and tested to be 100% compatible across the entire Hewlett-Packard fibre channel switch, router, directors, blade server, and SAN storage systems and product families. Axiom transceivers are tested to perform functionally identical to the "original" transceiver. Complying fully with the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) enables this transceiver to work in all MSA compliant platforms as well as function with other manufacturer's brands within the same 1000BASE link or network.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Header
Brand: Axiom
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Axiom
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Axiom

Miscellaneous
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number: HP J4858C

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Interface Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Product Reviews
Rated 5 out of 5 by 1reviewer.
Rated 5 out of 5 by I have 2 of the 1800-8G installed at work and love them. The only issue is that they do not support STP. I only use them as edge switches in peoples cubes that have more than one Ethernet device. They work well for network taps also when you couple them with Wireshark. I like them so much I got one for home too. June 18, 2009
  • 2016-10-30 T09:49:23.119-05:00
  • bvseo_lps, prod_bvrr, vn_prr_5.6
  • cp-1, bvpage1
  • co_hasreviews, tv_1, tr_1
  • loc_en_US, sid_1721989, prod, sort_default
1-1 of 1
 
Adding to Cart...
12/7/2016 6:43:30 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.