72

Axiom - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Fast Ethernet

Mfg. Part: GLC-GE-100FX-AX | CDW Part: 4071508 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$152.00SAVE $25.01
$126.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:1-3 days
Orders placed today will ship within 3 days
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: Cisco GLC-GE-100FX)
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 100Base-FX
  • for Cisco Catalyst 2970
  • 3560
  • 3750; ME 2400
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: Cisco GLC-GE-100FX)
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 100Base-FX
  • for Cisco Catalyst 2970
  • 3560
  • 3750; ME 2400
  • 3400; Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10
The Axiom 100BASE-FX Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Fast Ethernet Interface Converter (GLC-GE-100FX-AX) is a hot-swappable device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet SFP port on Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series, 3560 Series, and 2970 Series switches. The Axiom SFP provides full-duplex 100-Mbps connectivity between switches over multimode fiber (MMF) infrastructures. It offers investment protection and an easy migration path for customers moving to Gigabit Ethernet connections in the future. The 100BASE-FX SFP operates on multimode fiber optical line link spans of up to 2 kilometers (km) in length. Customers using Axiom 100BASE-FX-SFP can use 1000BASEBASE-X SFPs in their future Cisco integration projects, including the SX, LX/LH, ZX, and CWDM, (coarse wavelength-division multiplexing) SFPs.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Header
Brand: Axiom
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Axiom
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Axiom

Interface Provided
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX

Interface Required
Type: None

Miscellaneous
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number: Cisco GLC-GE-100FX

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Power Device
Type: None

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 1 year
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

Service & Support
Type: 1 year warranty

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
3/23/2017 11:27:53 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.