163

Axiom - GBIC transceiver module - Gigabit Ethernet

Mfg. Part: WS-G5487-AX | CDW Part: 2078072 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Request PricingCall
 

This item was discontinued on October 25, 2016.

Sales Assistance

800.800.4239 Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT

Answer within 24 hours.



Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
  • GBIC transceiver module ( equivalent to: Cisco WS-G5487 )
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-ZX
  • for Cisco Network Service Engine 100
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • GBIC transceiver module ( equivalent to: Cisco WS-G5487 )
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-ZX
  • for Cisco Network Service Engine 100
The WS-G54876-AX is an Axiom Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) 1000BASE-SX transceiver that supports up to 100-km link spans with single-mode fiber. A GBIC is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. This Axiom GBICs can be interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-ZX, 1000BASE-CWDM, or 1000BASE-DWDM interfaces on a port-by-port basis. This transceiver fully complies with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX standard.

Each Axiom transceiver is pre-configured and factory loaded with Cisco specific application code required for Cisco IOS, SMARTnet compliance, and supports the Cisco quality ID feature. Axiom transceivers are tested to perform functionally identical to the "original" transceiver. Complying fully with the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) enables this transceiver to work in all MSA complaint platforms as well as function with other manufacturer's brands within the same network.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Header
Brand: Axiom
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Axiom
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Axiom

Interface Provided
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 100Base-ZX

Interface Required
Type: None

Miscellaneous
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number: Cisco WS-G5487

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-ZX
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Type: GBIC transceiver module

Power Device
Type: None

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 1 year
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: GBIC

Service & Support
Type: 1 year warranty

 
Adding to Cart...
12/6/2016 8:26:55 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.