Allied Telesis AT FS232/1 - fiber media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet

Mfg. Part: AT-FS232/1-60 | CDW Part: 2112302 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$517.00SAVE $154.01
$362.99Advertised Price
Lease Option ($11.33 /month) Lease Availability

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In Stock
Ships today if ordered within 2 hrs 52 mins
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC single-mode
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC single-mode
  • up to 9.3 miles
The FS200 series switches are the ideal solution when the time comes to upgrade your traditional 10Mbps Ethernet network or extend your 100Mbps Fast Ethernet network. The FS200 series is designed to extend the distance of your network by converting Fast Ethernet data between twisted pair cabling and single-mode fiber-optic cabling. The FS200 features a 100FX fiber-port and a 10/100TX twisted-pair port.
Energy/Environment standards
ENERGY STAR Qualified Yes
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Connectivity Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Connectivity Right Connector Type: SC single-mode

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95%
Max Operating Temperature: 104 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Brand: Allied Telesis
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Allied Telesis
Model: FS232/1
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Allied Telesis AT

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX

Connector Type: SC single-mode
Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX

Compliant Standards: CSA , cUL , FCC Class A certified , TUV , UL

Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX , Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.1Q
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X) , Full duplex capability , MissingLink , Smart Missing Link (SML) , Store and forward , VLAN support
Form Factor: External
MAC Address Table Size: 2K entries
Max Transfer Distance: 9.3 miles
Ports Qty: 1
Status Indicators: Collision status , Link OK , Port duplex mode , Power
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Power Consumption Operational: 6 Watt
Type: External power adapter

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 3.7 in
Height: 1 in
Weight: 11.18 oz
Width: 4.1 in

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SC single-mode

Environmental Standards
ENERGY STAR Qualified: Yes

Product Reviews
Adding to Cart...
10/25/2016 11:08:12 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.