134

AddOn 1Gbs 1 RJ-45 to 1 ST Media Converter - fiber media converter - Ethern

Mfg. Part: ADD-GMCMN-SX-ST | CDW Part: 4211914 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Request PricingCall
 

This item was discontinued on February 17, 2017.

Sales Assistance

800.800.4239 Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT

Answer within 24 hours.



Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 1000Base-TX
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 1000Base-TX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / ST multi-mode
  • up to 1800 ft
  • 850 nm
This is a mini media converter that converts a 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-SX(ST) via a 850nm multi-mode fiber (MMF) ST connector, which allows distance reach up to 550m. This provides a cost effective conversion from 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-SX fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Header
Brand: AddOn
Manufacturer: Addonics
Model: 1Gbs 1 RJ-45 to 1 ST Media Converter
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: AddOn

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-TX



Connector Type: ST multi-mode
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX , Ethernet 1000Base-TX , Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet , Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance: 1800 ft
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Type: Fiber media converter

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: ST multi-mode

 
Adding to Cart...
5/28/2017 7:54:57 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.