StarTech.com Juniper SFP-GE40KT13R15 Compatible - 1GbE BiDi SMF SFP

Mfg.Part: SFPGE40KT3R5 | CDW Part: 5836543 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Product Details
  • Juniper SFP-GE40KT13R15 Compatible SFP 1000BASE-BX-U (1Gbps)
  • 1310nmTx/1550nmRx Single Mode (SMF) 10GE BiDi Transceiver
  • Up to 40km (24.8mi)
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Single Strand WDM SFP+ SMF Connector | DDM
  • Hot-Swappable | MSA Compliant
  • Backed by StarTech.com Lifetime Warranty on the module itself
View Full Product Details

Request Pricing

This item is currently unavailable to purchase online.

Please contact us to place this order

Contact Sales Assistance
(800) 800-4239, Monday-Friday 7am-7:30pm CT
Better Together
StarTech.com Juniper SFP-GE40KT13R15 Compatible - 1GbE BiDi SMF SFP
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Juniper SFP-GE40KT13R15 Compatible SFP 1000BASE-BX-U (1Gbps)
  • 1310nmTx/1550nmRx Single Mode (SMF) 10GE BiDi Transceiver
  • Up to 40km (24.8mi)
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Single Strand WDM SFP+ SMF Connector | DDM
  • Hot-Swappable | MSA Compliant
  • Backed by StarTech.com Lifetime Warranty on the module itself
  • not the life of the Juniper switch/router and will not void OEM warranty

100% Juniper Compatible. Guaranteed.

The SFPGE40KT3R5 is a Juniper SFP-GE40KT13R15 compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Juniper brand compatible switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000Base-BX40-U compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 40 km (24.8 mi).

Technical Specifications:

• Wavelength: 1310nmTx/1550nmRx

• Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)

• Type: Single Mode

• Connection Type: LC

• Maximum Transfer Distance: 40 km (24.8 mi)

• MTBF: 3,713,222 hours

• Power Consumption: < 1.6W

• Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This SFP module is hot-swappable making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP and SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a STARTECH.COM LIFETIME WARRANTY and FREE LIFETIME MULTILINGUAL TECHNICAL SUPPORT. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the dependability and reliability you need to ensure consistent network performance.