StarTech.com Industrial Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter 1Gbps SFP to RJ45

Mfg.Part: IMC1GSFP | CDW Part: 6290623 | UNSPSC: 52161500
Availability: In Stock
Warranties
$265.99
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter extends and converts optical fiber to RJ45 copper/ CAT6
  • Industrial Hardened -40C to 75C temp
  • Power using a terminal block or barrel adapter for flexibility
  • 1Gbps | Open SFP | 12V-56VDC | Single Mode (SMF) and Multi-mode (MMF) Fiber | 16K Jumbo Frames | LFP | IP-30 Aluminum Housing | DIN or Wall Mountable | MTBF 500000 +hrs
  • Gigabit network media converter uses standard SFPs for multimode or single-mode fiber connections
  • StarTech.com 2 Year Warranty
View Full Product Details
Better Together
StarTech.com Industrial Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter 1Gbps SFP to RJ45
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Details

Main Features
  • Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter extends and converts optical fiber to RJ45 copper/ CAT6
  • Industrial Hardened -40C to 75C temp
  • Power using a terminal block or barrel adapter for flexibility
  • 1Gbps | Open SFP | 12V-56VDC | Single Mode (SMF) and Multi-mode (MMF) Fiber | 16K Jumbo Frames | LFP | IP-30 Aluminum Housing | DIN or Wall Mountable | MTBF 500000 +hrs
  • Gigabit network media converter uses standard SFPs for multimode or single-mode fiber connections
  • StarTech.com 2 Year Warranty
Gigabit Media Converter SFP to RJ45 (Cat6) MTBF: 500,000+hrs @ 50°C 12V-56VDC. An industrial media converter that converts fiber to copper at a network endpoint.

A Flexible Solution Covering Different Requirements

This media converter features an open SFP slot for any standard gigabit SFP to be used for the incoming fiber connection and is easily deployed across applications or fiber cable types. Accepts terminal block power or coaxial power connectors with the barrel plug adapter, allowing the product to be hardwired or powered using an external power supply (not included), which does not require professional installation. It can be powered using 12V-56V DC for solar, automotive, rail, and other applications and requires a minimum 12V power input. Includes hardware for DIN rail or wall mounting.

For Mission-Critical Applications

Designed with IP-30 housing and has an MBTF of >500,000 hrs (Telcordia/Bellcore) at 50°C and an operating temperature range of include -40 C to 75 C for durability; it's rated to various vibration, shock, and free-fall standards:

Vibration: EN 60068-2-6

Shock: EN 60068-2-27

Free-Fall: EN 60068-2-32

The IMC1GSFP is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.