StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet MM Fiber Media Converter SC 550m

Mfg.Part: ET91000SC2 | CDW Part: 2741120 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: In Stock
Order fulfilled by a CDW partner.
Warranties
Was $178.99
$143.99 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multi Mode SC fiber
  • Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m
  • Gigabit Fiber Media Converter / 1000Base-SX Fiber Converter
  • 1000 Mbps Ethernet Media Converter / Gigabit Media Converter / 1000Base-SX
  • Fiber Optic Converter / Multimode Fiber to Ethernet Converter
  • Use as a standalone device or install into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
  • Rugged steel casing for durability
View Full Product Details
Better Together
StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet MM Fiber Media Converter SC 550m
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multi Mode SC fiber
  • Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m
  • Gigabit Fiber Media Converter / 1000Base-SX Fiber Converter
  • 1000 Mbps Ethernet Media Converter / Gigabit Media Converter / 1000Base-SX
  • Fiber Optic Converter / Multimode Fiber to Ethernet Converter
  • Use as a standalone device or install into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
  • Rugged steel casing for durability
The ET91000SC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (SC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, this Ethernet to SC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, the fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.