Notifications
Notifications
Quick tech specs
  • Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice
  • Fiber to Ethernet Converter w/ Open SFP Slot/Multi/Single-Mode Fiber Converter
  • Extend/Bridge networks over to fiber another building
  • Supports MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFPs
  • Compatible with NETGEAR ProSAFE JGS524NA/Comparable to ET91000LC2
  • 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter/Fiber Optic Converter/Ethernet Over Fiber-1000Base-SX
  • Ethernet to fiber for Data Centers/Server Rooms
View All

Know your gear

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice. The ET91000SFP2 Open SFP Fiber Media Converter converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice.

A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements.

The fiber to Ethernet converter has a durable all-steel chassis and offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation.

For added versatility, this Gigabit media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). For applications where multiple chassis-mounted media converters are required, this Gigabit media converter can be purchased as a Card Module only (ET91000SFP2C).

Availability: 5 units In Stock

Enhance your hardware

Add Warranty

Better Together

Current Item
StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

This Item: StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

$137.99

Total Price:
StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot is rated 4.00 out of 5 by 3.
Rated 5 out of 5 by from Works out of the box We needed to run a fiber cable to another building, but all of our fiber slots were in use, however we did have several free RJ45 ports open. A friend recommend this product, we open the box and installed it in an hour. It does bother me slightly that there is no way to log on to the device -- but it does work well.
Date published: 2014-01-25T00:00:00-05:00
Rated 5 out of 5 by from Works out of the box We needed to run a fiber cable to another building, but all of our fiber slots were in use, however we did have several free RJ45 ports open. A friend recommend this product, we open the box and installed it in an hour. It does bother me slightly that there is no way to logon to the devise -- but it does work.
Date published: 2014-01-24T00:00:00-05:00
Rated 5 out of 5 by from null Bought 21 unit of this item. The items are good but many of the separator in the box were broken and cannot hold the item properly.
Date published: 2017-02-18T00:00:00-05:00