StarTech.com Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4 Comp. QSFP+ - 40GbE MMF Transceiver 300m

Mfg.Part: QSFP-40G-CSR4-ST | CDW Part: 5809472
Availability: In Stock
Warranties
$315.99
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • 40GBASE-SR4 40 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
  • 850nm Multi Mode (MMF)
  • Up to 300m (984')
  • MPO Connector DDM
  • For Cisco switches like: Firepower ASR9000 ASR1000 C9300 NCS5500 C3850 C9500 C9400
  • Hot-Swappable and MSA Compliant
  • Backed by a StarTech.com Lifetime Warranty on the module itself not the life of the OEM switch / router and will not void your OEM warranty
View Full Product Details
Better Together
StarTech.com Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4 Comp. QSFP+ - 40GbE MMF Transceiver 300m
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Details

Main Features
  • 40GBASE-SR4 40 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
  • 850nm Multi Mode (MMF)
  • Up to 300m (984')
  • MPO Connector DDM
  • For Cisco switches like: Firepower ASR9000 ASR1000 C9300 NCS5500 C3850 C9500 C9400
  • Hot-Swappable and MSA Compliant
  • Backed by a StarTech.com Lifetime Warranty on the module itself not the life of the OEM switch / router and will not void your OEM warranty

100% Cisco Compatible. Guaranteed.

The QSFP-40G-CSR4-ST is a Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4 compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco brand compatible switches and routers. It delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 40GBase-SR4 compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 400 m (1312 ft.).

Technical Specifications:

• Wavelength: 850nm

• Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps

• Type: Multi Mode

• Connection Type: MPO

• Maximum Transfer Distance: 400 m (1312 ft.)

• MTBF: 244,610,583 hours

• Power Consumption: Low Power Consumption

• Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This QSFP+ module is hot-swappable making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP and SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a STARTECH.COM LIFETIME WARRANTY and FREE LIFETIME MULTILINGUAL TECHNICAL SUPPORT. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the dependability and reliability you need to ensure consistent network performance.