StarTech.com Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Comp. SFP - 1GbE MMF Transceiver - 550m

Mfg.Part: GLCSXMMDSTT | CDW Part: 4449182 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: In Stock
Warranties
Was $64.99
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • 1000BASE-SX 1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
  • 850nm Multi Mode (MMF)
  • Up to 550m (1804')
  • LC Connector DDM
  • For Cisco switches like: Firepower ASR920 IE2000 IE4000 ASR1000 ASR9000 C9300 IE3000
  • Hot-Swappable and MSA Compliant
  • Backed by a StarTech.com Lifetime Warranty on the module itself not the life of the OEM switch / router and will not void your OEM warranty
View Full Product Details
Better Together
StarTech.com Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Comp. SFP - 1GbE MMF Transceiver - 550m
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • 1000BASE-SX 1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
  • 850nm Multi Mode (MMF)
  • Up to 550m (1804')
  • LC Connector DDM
  • For Cisco switches like: Firepower ASR920 IE2000 IE4000 ASR1000 ASR9000 C9300 IE3000
  • Hot-Swappable and MSA Compliant
  • Backed by a StarTech.com Lifetime Warranty on the module itself not the life of the OEM switch / router and will not void your OEM warranty

The GLCSXMMDSTT is a TAA compliant Cisco GLC-SX-MMD compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 500 m (1640 ft.).

Technical Specifications:

• Wavelength: 850 nm

• Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps

• Type: Multi Mode Fiber

• Connection Type: LC Connector

• Maximum Transfer Distance: 500 m (1640 ft.)

• MTBF: 861,479 hours

• Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt

• Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): No

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP and SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a StarTech.com lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.