StarTech.com Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible SFP - 1GbE MMF Transceiver - 550m

Mfg.Part: SFPGLCSXMMST | CDW Part: 2935192 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: In Stock
Warranties
$66.99
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • 1000BASE-SX 1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
  • 850nm Multi Mode (MMF)
  • Up to 550m (1804')
  • LC Connector
  • For Cisco switches like: IE3400 IE3300 IE3200 ME1200 ME2400 N9300 N9500 N9200
  • Hot-Swappable and MSA Compliant
  • Backed by a StarTech.com Lifetime Warranty on the module itself not the life of the OEM switch / router and will not void your OEM warranty
View Full Product Details
Better Together
StarTech.com Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible SFP - 1GbE MMF Transceiver - 550m
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Details

Main Features
  • 1000BASE-SX 1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
  • 850nm Multi Mode (MMF)
  • Up to 550m (1804')
  • LC Connector
  • For Cisco switches like: IE3400 IE3300 IE3200 ME1200 ME2400 N9300 N9500 N9200
  • Hot-Swappable and MSA Compliant
  • Backed by a StarTech.com Lifetime Warranty on the module itself not the life of the OEM switch / router and will not void your OEM warranty

The SFPGLCSXMMST is a Cisco GLC-SX-MM compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1GbE (1000 Mbps) connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft.).

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft.)
  • MTBF: 3,092,408 hours
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): No

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP and SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a StarTech.com lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.