Proline - media converter - serial

Mfg.Part: PRO-RS232-2SC | CDW Part: 2969932 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: In Stock
Order fulfilled by a CDW partner.
Warranties
Was $270.00
$189.99 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • Media converter
  • serial
  • serial RS-232
  • 9 pin D-Sub (DB-9) / SC single-mode
  • up to 12.4 miles
  • 1310 nm
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Proline - media converter - serial
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Media converter
  • serial
  • serial RS-232
  • 9 pin D-Sub (DB-9) / SC single-mode
  • up to 12.4 miles
  • 1310 nm
This is a serial media converter that allows the conversion from a RS232 port to fiber via a 1310nm single-mode fiber (SMF) SC connector, allowing a distance reach up to 20km. This provides a cost effective conversion from serial RS232 to fiber, while extending your network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. Our media converters are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs.