Proline - fiber media converter - GigE

Mfg.Part: PRO-GMCP-SX-5SCET | CDW Part: 3443714 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: 10-12 days
Order fulfilled by a CDW partner.
Warranties
Was $300.00
$209.99 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 1000Base-TX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Proline - fiber media converter - GigE
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 1000Base-TX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 1800 ft
  • 850 nm
This is a media converter that converts a 10/100/1000 Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000 Base-SX(SC) via a 850 nm multi-mode fiber (MMF) SC connector, which allows distance reach up to 550 m with EUR standard power supply. This provides a cost effective conversion from 10/100/1000 Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000 Base-SX fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100 m reach limitation of copper. This AC/DC powered PoE media converter is a power sourcing equipment (PSE), which combines data transferred over a fiber optic link power supply, providing power to IEEE802.3af powered device (PD) over CAT5 and up UTP cable. Other features include over-current protection and LFP function. The LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX port for loss of signal. In case of a loss of RX signal on one media port, the converter will automatically disable the TX signal to the other media port, thus passing through the link fault.