Proline - fiber media converter - GigE

Mfg.Part: PRO-MGMC-SX-5ST | CDW Part: 2874424 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: In Stock
Warranties
$536.99 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Lease Option ($16.23/month) Lease Price Information
Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Product Details
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 1000Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / ST multi-mode
  • up to 1800 ft
  • 850 nm
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Proline - fiber media converter - GigE
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 1000Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / ST multi-mode
  • up to 1800 ft
  • 850 nm
This is a one to one managed media converter that converts a 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-SX(ST) via a 850nm multi-mode fiber (MMF) ST connector, which allows distance reach up to 550m. This provides a cost effective conversion from 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-SX fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. Our one to one type manageable media converters are independent standalone systems that do not require a centralized, or unified platform management system. One to One manageable media converters can supervise the real time situation of remote manageable fiber media converters, and allow end users to set the functions remotely. With this system, the response speed of the operator is quickened, the daily maintenance and network expenditure is reduced, and the service quality is enhanced. Our media converters are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs.