Proline - fiber media converter - 100Mb LAN

Mfg.Part: PRO-MCC1MBX35-40 | CDW Part: 4015067 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: 8-10 days
Warranties
$264.99 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • Fiber media converter
  • 100Mb LAN
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-TX
  • 100Base-BX-D
  • RJ-45 / SC single-mode
  • up to 24.9 miles
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Proline - fiber media converter - 100Mb LAN
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • 100Mb LAN
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-TX
  • 100Base-BX-D
  • RJ-45 / SC single-mode
  • up to 24.9 miles
  • 1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
This is a media converter card that converts a 10/100Base-TX(RJ-45) to 100Base-BXD(SC) via a 1310nmTX/1550nmRX single-mode fiber (SMF) SC connector, which allows distance reach up to 40km. It provides a cost effective conversion from 10/100Base-TX(RJ-45) to 100Base-BXD fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. This device can be managed if used in our managed rack system or unmanaged with our unmanaged rack system or standalone chassis enclosure. Our media converters are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs.