Mellanox 25GBase-SR SFP28 LC/LC Pluggable Optical Transceiver

Mfg.Part: MMA2P00-AS-SP | CDW Part: 5171012 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: Call
Warranties
Was $256.00
$167.99 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • Optical Transceiver
  • Connector Type: SFP28
  • Media Type: Optical Fiber
  • LC to LC 25GBase-SR
  • Ethernet Technology
  • Transceiver Reach Upto 100m
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Mellanox 25GBase-SR SFP28 LC/LC Pluggable Optical Transceiver
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Optical Transceiver
  • Connector Type: SFP28
  • Media Type: Optical Fiber
  • LC to LC 25GBase-SR
  • Ethernet Technology
  • Transceiver Reach Upto 100m

The Mellanox MMA2P00-AS-SP is a pluggable SFP28 optical transceiver, designed for use in 25 Gb/s Ethernet. This module incorporates Mellanox integrated circuit technology, in order to provide high performance at low power. The transceiver operates over a pair of multi-mode fibers, using a nominal wavelength of 850 nm, and is SFF-8402 compliant. It has a standard SFP28 connector on the electrical side towards the host system, supporting CAUI-1. The optical interface is composed of two optical channels/fibers, one in each direction, intended for a multi-mode optical cable connected via standard LC connectors.