Juniper QFX Series QFX3600-I QFabric Interconnect - switch - 16 ports - man

Mfg.Part: QFX3600-I-16Q-AFI | CDW Part: 3220764 | UNSPSC: 43222612
Availability: 4-6 Weeks
 We found alternative items available now. View Alternative Items
Warranties
Advertised Price
Lease Option
($531.09/month)
Product Details
  • I QFabric Interconnect
  • Switch
  • managed
  • 16 x 40 Gigabit QSFP+
  • back to front airflow
  • rack-mountable
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Juniper QFX Series QFX3600-I QFabric Interconnect - switch - 16 ports - man
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • I QFabric Interconnect
  • Switch
  • managed
  • 16 x 40 Gigabit QSFP+
  • back to front airflow
  • rack-mountable
High availability features on the QFX3600-I QFabric Interconnect include three fan trays with a 2+1 redundancy model and redundant AC or DC power supplies. The QFX3600-I offers 16 40 Gbps ports, providing data plane connectivity for the QFabric Nodes. Each QFabric Node connects to the QFX3600-I QFabric Interconnect via one to four 40 Gbps interfaces operating over standard OM3/OM4 multimode fiber optic cables. Similar to the fabric inside a modular switch, there are no connections between the QFX3600-I QFabric Interconnects in the data center; the QFabric Interconnect provides transport between QFabric Node devices. Four fully populated QFX3600-I QFabric Interconnects can scale the QFabric architecture to support 768 10GbE customer-facing ports, with an aggregate capacity of 5.12 Tbps and average port-to-port latency of 3 micro-seconds.