Ixia Net Optics Flex Tap 50/50 - tap splitter - GigE

Mfg.Part: TP-1-SX-50-50 | CDW Part: 3460272 | UNSPSC: 43222602
Availability: 10-12 days
Warranties
$409.99 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Lease Option ($12.39/month) Lease Price Information
Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Product Details
  • Tap splitter
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 850 nm
  • 1U
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Ixia Net Optics Flex Tap 50/50 - tap splitter - GigE
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Tap splitter
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 850 nm
  • 1U
The Net Optics Flex tap delivers total traffic visibility for network monitoring and security tools. Deploying this network tap on any network link with a universal rack mount will reduce rack space usage and improve optical signal reliability. The high-density design of the Flex tap lets you install up to 24 taps in one rack mount unit. The Flex tap requires no power to function and maintains permanent passive access monitor ports without introducing a point of failure in the network.

The monitoring device connected to the tap provides all full-duplex traffic as if it was inline, including Layer 1 and Layer 2 errors. Without the requirement for an IP address, Flex tap is isolated from external access, eliminating its exposure to remote attacks. Flex tap can be deployed at any inline connection on the network, providing complete network visibility and access. Because Flex tap is installed inline, there is no additional overhead added to the network devices to copy traffic for the monitoring tools.