Ixia Net Optics 10G Regen Tap RG-850 - tap splitter - GigE

Mfg.Part: RG-850 | CDW Part: 3868408 | UNSPSC: 43201559
Availability: Call
P:(800)800-4239
Mon-Friday 7am-7pm CT
Order fulfilled by a CDW partner.
Warranties
$4,145.99 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Lease Option ($125.29/month) Lease Price Information
Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Product Details
  • Tap splitter
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-LX
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Ixia Net Optics 10G Regen Tap RG-850 - tap splitter - GigE
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Tap splitter
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-LX
Ixia Net Optics 10G Regen Taps solve the key physical layer challenges of multi-device monitoring for 10 Gigabit and gigabit networks. For a complete picture of network health, these taps connect up to eight different network management and security devices at any single network location.

Keep your intrusion detection and prevention systems, protocol analyzers, RMON probes, and other security devices productive with a single Regen Tap. Maximize resources and save on access points when multiple devices can monitor the same traffic simultaneously through a single Regen Tap.

These 10 GigaBit Regen Taps have SFP+ monitor ports so they can attach to monitoring equipment with any type of interface: singlemode fiber, multimode fiber, and copper. Just plug in the appropriate SFP+ transceiver modules for as many and whatever types of tools you want to connect.

Without an IP address, monitoring devices are isolated from the network, dramatically reducing their exposure to attacks. However, the monitoring device connected to the tap still sees all full-duplex traffic as if it were inline, including Layer 1 and Layer 2 errors.

For extra uptime protection, Ixia Net Optics Taps offer redundant power connections. Should the primary power source fail, the Tap automatically switches to the backup power source. Power LEDs on the front of the tap indicate the current power.