Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE

Mfg.Part: GLC-EX-SMD= | CDW Part: 2131887 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: 9-11 Days
Order fulfilled by a CDW partner.
Warranties
Was $2,063.98
Advertised Price
Lease Option
($43.15/month)
Product Details
  • GBIC) transceiver module
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-EX
  • LC/PC single-mode
  • up to 24.9 miles
  • 1310 nm
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • GBIC) transceiver module
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-EX
  • LC/PC single-mode
  • up to 24.9 miles
  • 1310 nm
The 1000BASE-EX SFP operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to 40 km in length. A 5-dB inline optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber-optic cable and the receiving port on the SFP at each end of the link for back-to-back connectivity.