C2G Cisco WS-G5486 1000Base-LX SMF GBIC Transceiver (TAA) - GBIC transceive

Mfg.Part: WS-G5486-LEG | CDW Part: 5097604 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: Call
Warranties
Was $63.99
$56.99 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • GBIC transceiver module (equivalent to: Cisco WS-G5486)
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-LX
  • SC single-mode
  • up to 6.2 miles
  • 1310 nm
  • TAA Compliant
View Full Product Details
Better Together
C2G Cisco WS-G5486 1000Base-LX SMF GBIC Transceiver (TAA) - GBIC transceive
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • GBIC transceiver module (equivalent to: Cisco WS-G5486)
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-LX
  • SC single-mode
  • up to 6.2 miles
  • 1310 nm
  • TAA Compliant
  • for Cisco Catalyst 29XX
  • 4500; Network Processing Engine uBR7200; Supervisor Engine 2
  • V
  • V-10
This Cisco WS-G5486 compatible GBIC transceiver provides 1000Base-LX throughput up to 10km over single-mode fiber (SMF) at a wavelength of 1310nm using a SC connector. The transceiver is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Cisco transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of Cisco, as well as to comply with multi-source agreement (MSA) standards to ensure seamless network integration.