Notifications
Notifications
Quick tech specs
  • Sx Industrial Serial to Single-mode Fiber Converter
  • ASCII
  • Modbus
  • serial RS-422
  • terminal block / ST single-mode
  • 1310 nm
  • Serial port extender
  • serial
  • serial RS-232
  • serial RS-485
  • up to 9.3 miles
View All

Know your gear

The FOSTCDRI-Sx is the premium serial to single-mode fiber optic converter. Designed for industry, it extends serial data range up to nine miles and provides the most versatile connection possible between any asynchronous full or halfduplex serial equipment. In addition to direct point-to-point connectivity, it is capable operating in a multi-drop mode. This allows one serial device to communicate with up to 31 others around a fiber optic ring. Since it supports mixed serial standards, you can replace other converters and isolators and add the EMI/RFI immunity inherent to fiber optic communications.

In RS-232 mode, the FOSTCDRI-Sx supports transmit and receive data. Handshaking signals are not passed through.

B&B's automatic send data control circuit controls the RS-422/485 driver chip, eliminating the requirement for special software. Easy to install and configure, it has a 12 position DIP Switch to set up the RS-422/485 parameters and removable terminal blocks to connect serial signals and power.
Availability: 7-9+ Days

Enhance your hardware

Add Warranty

Better Together

Current Item
B&B ILinX FOSTCDRI-Sx Industrial Serial to Single-mode Fiber Converter - se

This Item: B&B ILinX FOSTCDRI-Sx Industrial Serial to Single-mode Fiber Converter - se

$589.99

Total Price: